Baobab oil 100ml

Baobab oil 100ml

17.00

Baobab oil is extracted from the fruit seeds of the Baobab tree (Adansonia digitata). The oil itself is 100% natural and organic. You can use the oil as it is on skin or hair. Or mix it with other oils to make your favourite skin/hair care products and soaps. The product is packaged in Canada.

Ingredients: 100% natural baobab oil

Packaging: 100 ml amber glass bottle with cream pump and cap

Keep baobab oil away from direct sunlight, in a dry and cool place. Throw empty packages into a container for package waste, this way it will be recycled. You can also bring your empty package back to Mamaa Trade for a refill.

Quantity:
Add To Cart
 
 
banner_sm.png
 

About the Artisans

 
 
production.JPG

Kongo Nagbok Nongtaab Shea Butter Production unites more than 100 widows in the community. Shea butter is often called African women’s gold, and is a skill that is passed on from mothers to daughters and every woman in the area knows how to make it for household needs. The partners of Mamaa Trade are located in Kongo village in Nabdam District, Upper-East Region of Ghana which is one of the poorest regions of the country. The area’s dry soil, coupled with erratic rainfall and harsh weather conditions, makes farming challenging.

Learn More >

 
 
 
banner_sm.png
 

Tips & Tricks

I love this oil! My skin is always dry in the winter. Baobab oil is really hydrating & soothing. I use it in the evenings. Sinks in fast, no weird fragrance & it’s all natural. Nice packaging (the pump doesn’t leak or drip) and the bottle will last quite a while.
— Kaisa Kasekamp

Why is baobab oil so beneficial?

Baobab oil is made from the fruit seeds of the Baobab tree (Adansonia digitata) which are collected and air dried in the hot sun. Baobab oil is extracted by a single, cold pressing process. The expeller ‘squeezes’ the oil from the baobab seed after which the newly pressed oil is immediately filtered to help clarify it. The oil itself is 100% natural and organic.

You can use the oil as it is on skin or hair. Or mix it with other oils to make your favourite skin/hair care products and soaps.

Benefits of baobab oil:

> Rich in powerful antioxidants which protect skin against free radical damage
> High Vitamin C content (6 times more than an orange) assists with skin elasticity
> Vitamins A and B firm, tighten and hydrate skin
> Omegas 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids help maintain the integrity of skin cell membrane


 

Shop Shea

Discover Mamaa’s 100% natural unrefined shea butter